TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Happy Shopper on Feb 24, 2021 15:55:20 GMT 1, I don't follow these auctions, so maybe I'm missing something, the Shepard Fairey marianne is at ยฃ400 (for 2 I believe) These are still $35 unlimited offset litho's. If they were the numbered limited edition I presume they'd have said. So it begs the question, who is paying ยฃ400 for these? are these just big scams or are there this many Naive people buying anything that comes up for sale at these auctions? There's tons of similar posters, available at source, that sell for high prices at auction.
Either naive buyers, or sometimes perhaps galleries shill bidding items in order to sell out their own stock. (probably not in this case though)
I don't follow these auctions, so maybe I'm missing something, the Shepard Fairey marianne is at ยฃ400 (for 2 I believe) These are still $35 unlimited offset litho's. If they were the numbered limited edition I presume they'd have said. So it begs the question, who is paying ยฃ400 for these? are these just big scams or are there this many Naive people buying anything that comes up for sale at these auctions? There's tons of similar posters, available at source, that sell for high prices at auction. Either naive buyers, or sometimes perhaps galleries shill bidding items in order to sell out their own stock. (probably not in this case though)
Yabadabdo
New Member
Posts โข 262
Likes โข 163
April 2014
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Yabadabdo on Feb 24, 2021 16:03:10 GMT 1, I don't follow these auctions, so maybe I'm missing something, the Shepard Fairey marianne is at ยฃ400 (for 2 I believe) These are still $35 unlimited offset litho's. If they were the numbered limited edition I presume they'd have said. So it begs the question, who is paying ยฃ400 for these? are these just big scams or are there this many Naive people buying anything that comes up for sale at these auctions? There's tons of similar posters, available at source, that sell for high prices at auction. Either naive buyers, or sometimes perhaps galleries shill bidding items in order to sell out their own stock. (probably not in this case though) Wow, a simple check on ebay, would give them all the details on variations, to, at the very least be cautious. Of course it's buyer beware at auction too(unless they have stated it's limited/numbered etc), so no recourse when/if they find out they've just paid more than ten times it's value. It seems kind of sad and stupid at the same time.
I don't follow these auctions, so maybe I'm missing something, the Shepard Fairey marianne is at ยฃ400 (for 2 I believe) These are still $35 unlimited offset litho's. If they were the numbered limited edition I presume they'd have said. So it begs the question, who is paying ยฃ400 for these? are these just big scams or are there this many Naive people buying anything that comes up for sale at these auctions? There's tons of similar posters, available at source, that sell for high prices at auction. Either naive buyers, or sometimes perhaps galleries shill bidding items in order to sell out their own stock. (probably not in this case though) Wow, a simple check on ebay, would give them all the details on variations, to, at the very least be cautious. Of course it's buyer beware at auction too(unless they have stated it's limited/numbered etc), so no recourse when/if they find out they've just paid more than ten times it's value. It seems kind of sad and stupid at the same time.
F*X
New Member
Posts โข 556
Likes โข 400
February 2009
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by F*X on Feb 24, 2021 16:57:43 GMT 1, The two prints still look cheap with a few minuets left
The two prints still look cheap with a few minuets left
bw88
New Member
Posts โข 81
Likes โข 65
August 2020
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by bw88 on Feb 24, 2021 17:01:33 GMT 1, All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes?
All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes?
Shoeless
Junior Member
Posts โข 1,106
Likes โข 620
Member is Online
February 2011
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Shoeless on Feb 24, 2021 17:02:21 GMT 1, All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes?
Yea, itโs a horrible auction format
All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes? Yea, itโs a horrible auction format
F*X
New Member
Posts โข 556
Likes โข 400
February 2009
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by F*X on Feb 24, 2021 17:02:55 GMT 1, Weston Super Mare Unsigned total payed ยฃ29,480.00 Have a Nice Day Unsigned total payed ยฃ40,200.00
Weston Super Mare Unsigned total payed ยฃ29,480.00 Have a Nice Day Unsigned total payed ยฃ40,200.00
irl1
Full Member
Posts โข 9,274
Likes โข 9,381
December 2017
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by irl1 on Feb 24, 2021 17:10:34 GMT 1, All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes? That's a bad system to have all lots closing at the one time, just went in to see the auction to find it finished
All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes? That's a bad system to have all lots closing at the one time, just went in to see the auction to find it finished
njr911
Junior Member
Posts โข 2,379
Likes โข 416
April 2007
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by njr911 on Feb 24, 2021 17:16:42 GMT 1, Where are the results?
Where are the results?
irl1
Full Member
Posts โข 9,274
Likes โข 9,381
December 2017
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by irl1 on Feb 24, 2021 17:22:31 GMT 1, Artsy don't post results
LJCal
Junior Member
Posts โข 2,933
Likes โข 4,449
December 2019
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by LJCal on Feb 24, 2021 17:23:33 GMT 1, All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes? That's a bad system to have all lots closing at the one time, just went in to see the auction to find it finished Yeah likewise
All the lots close at the same time?? Jeeze, that kinda sucks if you're a seller. Also why does Artsy immediately get rid of any $$$ information as soon as the auction closes? That's a bad system to have all lots closing at the one time, just went in to see the auction to find it finished Yeah likewise
irl1
Full Member
Posts โข 9,274
Likes โข 9,381
December 2017
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by irl1 on Feb 24, 2021 17:28:26 GMT 1, That's a bad system to have all lots closing at the one time, just went in to see the auction to find it finished Yeah likewise I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once.
Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that system
That's a bad system to have all lots closing at the one time, just went in to see the auction to find it finished Yeah likewise I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that system
Lazarus II
Junior Member
Posts โข 1,803
Likes โข 2,429
August 2019
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Lazarus II on Feb 24, 2021 18:11:10 GMT 1, I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that systemย yes and if i recall well Danny from TW commented to the effect it was an artsy issue as opposed to the auction house / seller. Not ideal.
I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that systemย yes and if i recall well Danny from TW commented to the effect it was an artsy issue as opposed to the auction house / seller. Not ideal.
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Love Is In The Air on Feb 24, 2021 18:11:50 GMT 1, Did anyone get condition reports for the two Banksy prints?
Did anyone get condition reports for the two Banksy prints?
Cardiff
Junior Member
Posts โข 1,734
Likes โข 1,502
January 2009
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Cardiff on Feb 24, 2021 18:13:28 GMT 1, Anyone know where the Butterfly Girl Faile box ended?
Anyone know where the Butterfly Girl Faile box ended?
Lazarus II
Junior Member
Posts โข 1,803
Likes โข 2,429
August 2019
JAlternatiรณn
Junior Member
Posts โข 1,269
Likes โข 965
December 2011
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by JAlternatiรณn on Feb 24, 2021 18:35:24 GMT 1, Anyone see what the Hank Willis Thomas print went for? Not interested in selling mine but was was significantly higher than i thought and am doing my 6 monthly insurance uplift...
LJCal
Junior Member
Posts โข 2,933
Likes โข 4,449
December 2019
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by LJCal on Feb 24, 2021 18:44:49 GMT 1, I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that system 100%, I was going to bid on a few lots but didnโt expect them to finish bang on 4pm
I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that system 100%, I was going to bid on a few lots but didnโt expect them to finish bang on 4pm
twist65
Junior Member
Posts โข 2,289
Likes โข 582
November 2008
Cardiff
Junior Member
Posts โข 1,734
Likes โข 1,502
January 2009
iamzero
Full Member
Posts โข 9,190
Likes โข 8,545
May 2011
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by iamzero on Feb 24, 2021 20:13:56 GMT 1, If anyone has that unsold Charming Baker for ยฃ500 then message me.
If anyone has that unsold Charming Baker for ยฃ500 then message me.
irl1
Full Member
Posts โข 9,274
Likes โข 9,381
December 2017
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by irl1 on Feb 24, 2021 23:50:00 GMT 1, I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that system yes and if i recall well Danny from TW commented to the effect it was an artsy issue as opposed to the auction house / seller. Not ideal. I think they would get more bids if it was one lot at a time.
Some people buy on the spur of the moment if they miss a lot their chasing
I think this was posted before about lots on Artsy finishing all at once. Most auctions I see there are done lot by lot, they should change that system yes and if i recall well Danny from TW commented to the effect it was an artsy issue as opposed to the auction house / seller. Not ideal. I think they would get more bids if it was one lot at a time. Some people buy on the spur of the moment if they miss a lot their chasing
crozbar
New Member
Posts โข 53
Likes โข 39
May 2019
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by crozbar on Mar 1, 2021 20:14:10 GMT 1, Hi I would be interested in consigning some pieces. What are your sellers fees? Do members of UAA get a discount? Best Mark
Hi I would be interested in consigning some pieces. What are your sellers fees? Do members of UAA get a discount? Best Mark
treblenobass
New Member
Posts โข 686
Likes โข 453
March 2019
irl1
Full Member
Posts โข 9,274
Likes โข 9,381
December 2017
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by irl1 on Mar 4, 2021 20:00:00 GMT 1, The boys in Tate Ward are going to love you, those decks are going to be hyped to the moon and back
Lets see you try to hype those LUDO decks for ยฃ850 +, you'll get a bluepeter badge if you sell any on here
Good luck with your lot
The boys in Tate Ward are going to love you, those decks are going to be hyped to the moon and back Lets see you try to hype those LUDO decks for ยฃ850 +, you'll get a bluepeter badge if you sell any on here Good luck with your lot
Wendero
New Member
Posts โข 528
Likes โข 486
January 2021
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Wendero on Mar 4, 2021 20:05:16 GMT 1,
also cushions...and this one donโt have Coa ... Iโll be very curious to see the final sale price ๐
treblenobass
New Member
Posts โข 686
Likes โข 453
March 2019
Wendero
New Member
Posts โข 528
Likes โข 486
January 2021
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by Wendero on Mar 4, 2021 20:07:12 GMT 1, ++ from GDP
++ from GDP
treblenobass
New Member
Posts โข 686
Likes โข 453
March 2019
treblenobass
New Member
Posts โข 686
Likes โข 453
March 2019
TateWard โข Art Auctions ๐ฌ๐ง, by treblenobass on Mar 4, 2021 20:12:37 GMT 1, The boys in Tate Ward are going to love you, those decks are going to be hyped to the moon and back Lets see you try to hype those LUDO decks for ยฃ850 +, you'll get a bluepeter badge if you sell any on here Good luck with your lot Not my lot unfortunately but some great items in this sale for sure & will be interesting to see what results they get from it allโ keep rollinโ ๐น๐ฅ
The boys in Tate Ward are going to love you, those decks are going to be hyped to the moon and back Lets see you try to hype those LUDO decks for ยฃ850 +, you'll get a bluepeter badge if you sell any on here Good luck with your lot Not my lot unfortunately but some great items in this sale for sure & will be interesting to see what results they get from it allโ keep rollinโ ๐น๐ฅ